2018 Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Comparison Review

Which Ute is Best Isuzu D-Max vs Nissan Navara

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Overview

Both the Isuzu D-Max LST and the Nissan Navara ST-X have undergone an upgrade release in the last 12 months. These two Utes are so close in features, safety and price that it is natural to compare them.

In the world of recreational dual cab 4WD Utes there are 7 to choose from. The Isuzu D-MAX, Nissan Navara, Toyota Hilux, Mitsubishi Triton, Mazda BT-50, Holden Colorado and Ford Ranger. There are more brands, but really these are the best picks.

The world of dual cab Utes has undergone a massive transformation over the last 5-6 years, starting with the revolution on 2011/2012 with the introduction of the Isuzu D Max, Holden Colorado, Mazda BT 50 and Ford Ranger.

The dual cab Utes on the market today, especially the top of the range models, are a far cry to the farm Ute I grew up with. These days they are the Swiss army knife of the motoring world. They are utilised as a work Ute during the week, a towing vehicle, a family run-around and an off road truck or touring vehicle as well.

For the most part here at UteGuide, we focus on the Utes ability to be the Swiss Army Knife, with the lifestyle aspects taking precedence in the choice factors.

Isuzu D Max LST and Nissan Navara ST-X

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Exterior

Both the Isuzu and Nissan follow the softer, streamlined design philosophy. They both have a sleek bonnet and grill, with LED headlights and DRL’s.

They both feature roof rails, running boards and sports bars in the tub.

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
External Features
HeadlightsBI-LEDLED
DRLLEDLED
Auto levelling featureYManual
FoglightsYY
Wheels/Tyres255/60/R18255/60 R18
Under-body impact protectionYY

Isuzu D Max LST and Nissan Navara ST-X

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Interior

Internally the two Utes differ slightly. It appears that the Isuzu is more aimed at the worker and has softened the interior, whereas the Navara is approaching from the recreational end first.

Both Utes are very comfortable inside with subtle differences.

Where the Isuzu has hard surfaces, like on the centre console bin top, where you rest your elbow, the Navara has more soft touch feel. Where you rest your arms, elbows etc are a softer feel in the Navara.

The Isuzu has leather seats as standard, where it is an option on the Navara for some $1500 extra. This does however, include seat warmers. The seats are a little more comforting in the Navara.

One day Manufacturers will include A/C seats as well. Better suited for Australian Conditions.

Neither vehicle has a reach adjustable steering wheel, however the Navara feels closer to the driver when at full seat travel for taller drivers. I prefer the thicker wheel of the Isuzu, it just feels better in the hands.

Both vehicles have the handy pull out cup/bottle holder below the A/C vents. The centre cup holders in the Navara are a little bigger as is the centre console bin. However there are more storage areas in the Isuzu.

The Navara has a few more little comfort features, like heated external rear view mirrors, electrochromatic rear view mirror, The Isuzu has a larger centre stack screen, but the buttons are fiddlier than the Navara. The Isuzu also has Apple Car Play and Android Auto which is a bonus.

Rear seat room is much the same in both, but the Navara has large air vents back there.

As far as internal noise goes there are two schools of thought. Some owners like the diesel rumble, it makes them feel they are driving a Ute, others like a quieter car like interior, like the Navara. The Navara is definitely quieter on the road, with less wind, engine and road noise for the passengers.

 

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
Internal Features
Leather seatingYY Opt
Electronic drivers seatYY Opt
Reach adj steeringNN
Steering wheel controlsYY
Climate Control ACYY
Heated front seatsNY Opt
Electrochromatic rear view mirrorNY
Heated external mirrorsNY
Auto HeadlightsNN
Auto WipersNY
Power windowsYY
Sat NavYY
Centre stack screen8″7″
Android / Apple playYN
Roof mounted DVDYN
Remote StartNN
Push button startYY

Isuzu D Max LST and Nissan Navara ST-X

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Engine and Drivetrain

In real world conditions, there is imperceptible differences between these two vehicles. Both can tow heavy trailers without fuss. Both bring their torque in low down for relaxed driving and economy.

The Navara has a 7 speed AT which makes the driving slightly smoother and quieter, but the engine seems to work slightly harder.

The difference in fuel economy is nothing and is negated by a driver’s right boot.

Either vehicle is more than adequate for their intended purposes.

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
RDAP$59,531$57,842
Euro5YesYes
Engine3.0 L2.3L
4Cyl4 Cyl
Power130 kW @ 3600 rpm140kW @ 3750rpm
Torque430 Nm @ 2000 rpm450Nm @ 1500-2500rpm
Transmission6 SP AT7 SP AT
4WD SystemTerrain CommandElectronic Select Shift
Rear diff lockNYes
Rear LSDNN
Fuel Economy ADR7.9 L/100K7.0 L/100K
Fuel tank capacity76L80L

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Dimensions

Again there are such minor differences between these two vehicles that you are measuring in mm to see it.

One thing to note though is that Nissan has a maximum 300kg tow ball rating and that is dependent upon the payload. The more payload used the less the tow ball rating. This is a limiting factor when towing and fully loaded for touring etc.

Remember if you exceed your vehicles tow ball rating or GCM then not only are you operating a potentially unsafe vehicle, exceeding what the manufacturer states is safe, but you are also voiding your warranty and insurance.

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
Dimensions
Overall Length mm52955255
Wheelbase mm30953150
Width mm18601850
Height18551780
Kerb Weight Kg20261949
GVM Kg29502910
GCM Kg59505910
Payload Kg924961
Towing max Kg35003500
Max Ball Kg350Max 300^^
Approach Angle30*33.2*
Rampover22.4*24.7*
Departure Angle22.7*28.2*
Ground Clearance mm^235230
Wading depth mm500TBC
Turning circle m12.612.4
^Unladen
^^Nissan Tow ball rating depends on the payload on board

Isuzu D Max LST and Nissan Navara ST-X

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Safety

Both of these Utes have an ANCAP 5 Star safety rating. Both lag behind the Holden Colorado that takes the honours currently for Ute safety.

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
Safety
ANCAP5 Star5 Star
Anti-skid Brake System (ABS)YY
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)YY
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)YY
Traction Control System (TCS)YY
Emergency Brake Assist (EBA)YY
Rear Disc BrakesNN
Roll Over Mitigation (ROM)NN
Forward Collision Alert (FCANN
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)NN
Tyre Pressure MonitoringNN
Trailer Sway Control (TSC)NN
Hill Start Assist (HSA)YY
Hill Descent Control (HDC)YY
Blind spot warningYY
Driver & front passenger SRS airbagsYY
Driver & front passenger side SRS airbagsYY
Curtain SRS airbagsYY
Driver knee airbagYY
Reversing cameraYY
Rear park assist sensorsYY
Front Park assist sensorsNY
Side anti-intrusion bars inside all doorsYY
Engine immobilizerYY
Anti-theft alarmYY
ISOFIX child restraint anchor pointYY

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Warranty and Service

IsuzuNissan
D MaxNavara
LSTST-X
Warranty years5 years3 Years
Warranty KM130,000100,000
Road side assist5 / 130,0003/100,000
Servicing5 Yrs or 50,000 KmTBC

Isuzu D Max LST and Nissan Navara ST-X

Isuzu D-Max LST VS Nissan Navara ST-X Conclusion

So here we have two of the best options for dual cab Ute buyers.

The Isuzu is almost indestructible. The engine has been proven over many years in their light truck series. It is robust, practical with some comfort features. It is Ute like.

The Navara has a softer ride and handling and is oriented more towards car like features. They used to be indestructible, lost their way and are now back in business.

Pick either and you will be happy.

You can make of the information what you will. The argument about which Ute is best depends on where in the product cycle the Ute is, what is important to you and how much money you have to spend.

I hope you can use the information to assist you in your buying decision.

About Rob Fraser 315 Articles
Rob first learned to drive on the farm in a left hand drive WW11 Jeep when he was 11, many years ago. He has maintained a strong interest in the industry ever since and was hooked on 4WDriving way back then.Often known for taking the 4WD in the driveway over the sports car, he has travelled pretty much everywhere in Australia and when he is bored goes for a drive.