Nissan Navara RX CC Ute VS Ford Ranger XL CC Ute Comparison Review

COMPARISON OF NISSAN NAVARA RX AND FORD RANGER XL SINGLE CAB UTES

Ute Comparison – Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Overview

Ute Comparison – It’s not often we have the opportunity to test two Cab Chassis Ute together. Both the Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC are popular options in the work segment.

Single Cab, Cab Chassis, Tray Back, these are all names for this style of Ute.

These two Utes are very close in features, safety and price that it is natural to compare them.

Although it isn’t a ‘sexy’ segment, the 2 door 4X2 or 4X4 cab chassis segment is what keeps the multitudes of trades people and delivery drivers mobile. They, more than any other Ute, cop daily use and often abuse, yet they still keep going.

There is much competition in this segment, especially from the cheaper Chinese brands. As these are work Utes, they can’t afford to be off the road at all, so reliability and robustness is at the forefront of buyer’s choice.

Both are popular with trades people and delivery drivers

Nissan Navara RX vs Ford Ranger XL front 1

Ute Comparison – Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Exterior

The Ford Ranger follows the American big truck appearance with a prominent bonnet and grill. Many drivers seem to like this style, as witnessed by the fact that Rangers are very popular.

Nissan adopts another approach with a softer grill but some rising bonnet sides over the guards. I like both styles but prefer the Nissan slightly.

However it is hard to build style into a single cab Ute.

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
External Features
HeadlightsHalogenHalogen
DRLYY
Auto levelling featureNManual
FoglightsNN/A
Wheels/Tyres215/70/R16205/ R16C
Under-body impact protectionYY

Nissan NAVARA RX DASH

Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Interior

Internally the two Utes differ slightly. The Ranger has a 4 inch screen where the Navara simply has the radio.

Both Utes are reasonably comfortable inside with subtle differences. The Navara seemed to be slightly more comfortable, yet both aren’t really designed for taller drivers.

Both Utes have fabric manually adjustable seats, hard plastic everywhere, rubber mats in a hose out interior, power windows etc. They both have improved dramatically over similar Utes of bygone years, but have a long way to go towards driver comfort.

Ford Ranger dash

Ironically enough, given that drivers of these Utes are out all the time in all sorts of weather and at often odd hours, heated and A/C seats would be top of the list for many drivers. I feel that these are a long way off though.

Ford Ranger centre console 9

The Ranger has a 4 inch screen as opposed to the plain radio of the Navara

Both are lacking simple things like heated external rear view mirrors, electrochromatic rear view mirror etc.

As far as internal noise goes there are two schools of thought. Some owners like the diesel rumble, it makes them feel they are driving a Ute, others like a quieter car like interior. These are work Utes and can be noisy.

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
Internal Features
Leather seatingNN
Electronic drivers seatNN
Reach adj steeringNN
Steering wheel controlsYY
Climate Control ACYY
Heated front seatsNN
Electrochromatic rear view mirrorNN
Heated external mirrorsNN
Auto HeadlightsNY
Auto WipersNY
Power windowsYY
Sat NavNN
Centre stack screen4″N
Android / Apple playYN
Roof mounted DVDNN
Remote StartNN
Push button startNN

Ford Ranger badge

Ute Comparison – Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Engine and Drivetrain

In real world conditions, there is imperceptible differences between these two vehicles. Both can carry a large load and tow trailers without too much fuss. While they have the smaller diesel engines, the abundance of torque at low rpm means that they are suitable for hard work.

Both have a six speed manual transmission and are 4×2 only. The difference in fuel economy is nothing and is negated by a driver’s right boot. I preferred the transmission of the Navara and Alan preferred the Ranger. Again personal preferences.

Either vehicle is more than adequate for their intended purposes. Either vehicle will adequately perform for long periods as a work Ute.

Both cruised easily on the freeway and were easy to drive around town. I would prefer an auto transmission though, simply because it’s easier.

Remember that these are work Utes and can be exceptionally bouncy when unladen. With a heavy load on though, the ride improves dramatically, as does the quietness ironically.

Ford Ranger tie down points

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
RDAP$32,288$30,477
Euro5YesYes
Engine2.2 L2.3L
4Cyl4 Cyl
Power118 kW @ 3200 rpm120kW @ 3750rpm
Torque385 Nm @ 1600 – 2500 rpm403Nm @ 1500-2500rpm
Transmission6 SP MT6 SP MT
4WD SystemN/AN/A
Rear diff lockNN
Rear LSDNYes
Fuel Economy ADR6.5 L/100K6.4 L/100K
Fuel tank capacity80L80L

Nissan Navara RX vs Ford Ranger XL rear

Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Dimensions

Again there are such minor differences between these two vehicles that you are measuring in mm to see it.

One thing to note though is that Navara has a maximum 3500kg tow rating with a tow ball rating of 300kg. This is dependent on the load though. For the Navara, the heavier the load, the lower the tow ball rating. The Ranger has a lesser 2500kg tow rating. The difference may not seem as much as expected when each is carrying a load on the back.

Remember if you exceed your vehicles tow ball rating or GCM then not only are you operating a potentially unsafe vehicle, but exceeding what the manufacturer states also voids your warranty and insurance.

As mostly these Utes will be used on road and around building sites, things such as approach and departure and wading depth are minor issues.

The Navara has a slightly higher payload and GCM but not enough to be a deciding factor. Tray length is dependent on what is fitted but these two had almost identical length trays.

Nissan Navara RX vs Ford Ranger XL rear

One thing that is important though is that the Ranger had no internal tie down points on the tray. I had a load that was shorter in height than the sides, so had to slide the tie down under the tray side and tie up on the lower rails. Very inconvenient and unsafe.

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
Dimensions
Overall Length mm51135120
Wheelbase mm32203150
Width mm18601790
Height17031755
Kerb Weight Kg16591554
GVM Kg29252910
GCM Kg54255910
Payload Kg12651356
Towing max Kg25003500
Max Ball Kg250Max 300^^
Approach Angle22*31.6*
Rampover17*21.5*
Departure Angle24*23.3*
Ground Clearance mm^201206
Wading depth mm600TBC
Turning circle m11.911.8
^Unladen
^^Nissan Tow ball rating depends on the payload on board

Nissan NAVARA RX tra

Ute Comparison – Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Safety

Both of these Utes have an ANCAP 5 Star safety rating. Yet they don’t have a reversing camera. How can that be?

My belief is that all vehicles should have a reversing camera to achieve a 5 star safety rating.

The Ranger has trailer sway assist and roll over mitigation. Otherwise they both have the, now seemingly standard, plethora of safety features, and that is a good thing.

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
Safety
ANCAP5 Star5 Star
Anti-skid Brake System (ABS)YY
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)YY
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)YY
Traction Control System (TCS)YY
Emergency Brake Assist (EBA)YY
Rear Disc BrakesNN
Roll Over Mitigation (ROM)YN
Forward Collision Alert (FCANN
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)NN
Tyre Pressure MonitoringNN
Trailer Sway Control (TSC)YN
Hill Start Assist (HSA)YN
Hill Descent Control (HDC)NN
Blind spot warningYN
Driver & front passenger SRS airbagsYY
Driver & front passenger side SRS airbagsYY
Curtain SRS airbagsYY
Driver knee airbagYY
Reversing cameraYN
Rear park assist sensorsNN
Front Park assist sensorsNN
Side anti-intrusion bars inside all doorsYY
Engine immobilizerYY
Anti-theft alarmYY
ISOFIX child restraint anchor pointNN

Ford Ranger Tray

Ute Comparison – Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Warranty and Service

FordNissan
RangerNavara
XL CCRX CC
Warranty years3 years3 Years
Warranty KM100,000100,000
Road side assist1 YR3/100,000
ServicingTBCTBC

Nissan Navara RX CC VS Ford Ranger XL CC Conclusion – Ute Comparison

It is amazing just how close these two Utes are. We had two drivers over the week, to get two different inputs. As it turned out I liked one more and Alan liked the other better.

I think that sums up exactly what the issue is with these two Utes.

Which one you buy will totally depend on what features you like and how it feels for you. They are so close in almost every aspect (except towing) that it’s almost impossible to differentiate them.

Pick either and you will be happy. It really comes down to personal preference. Looks, name badge, interior ambience etc.

You can make of the information what you will. The argument about which Ute is best depends on where in the product cycle the Ute is, what is important to you and how much money you have to spend.

It also depends on your history. There are buyers that will only buy a Ford as are buyers that will only but a Nissan.

I hope you can use the information to assist you in your buying decision.

About Rob Fraser 315 Articles
Rob first learned to drive on the farm in a left hand drive WW11 Jeep when he was 11, many years ago. He has maintained a strong interest in the industry ever since and was hooked on 4WDriving way back then.Often known for taking the 4WD in the driveway over the sports car, he has travelled pretty much everywhere in Australia and when he is bored goes for a drive.